Log-in
Search

Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin (first press) Coconut Oil not only softens the skin, but protects it against damage, promotes healing and gives it a more youthful, healthy appearance.

Most conventional creams and lotions are predominantly water. As the water enters the skin, it expands the tissues, like filling a balloon with water, so that wrinkles fade away and the skin feels smoother.  But this is only temporary. As soon as the water evaporates or is carried away by the blood stream, the dry, wrinkled skin returns.

Pure Coconut Oil will not only bring temporary relief – it is the best natural ingredient for skin lotion. As an unrefined oil, it is especially useful in preventing formation of free radicals and providing protection against them. Once a free radical reaction is started, it can cause a chain reaction which produces more free radicals. When a free radical comes into contact 

with an anti-oxidant, the chain reaction is stopped, and free radicals no longer cause permanent damage of connective tissues. Conventional body care products contain refined vegetable oils, which have the anti-oxidants removed and are highly prone to generate free radicals, so these products can in fact cause your skin to age faster.

Coconut oil is absorbed into the skin and penetrates deep into the cell structure of the connective underlying tissues to give strength and elasticity. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and overexposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong so that the skin does not sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged skin.

Coconut oil is used in balms and serums.

Coconut Oil around the world

For about the past 4000 years the use of the fruits of the coconut palm was seen as a sustainable resource for the coconut flesh, water, milk and oil that influenced every aspect of the lives of tropical communities around the world. As early as in 1500 BC, Ayurvedic medicine documents the use of coconut oil relating to the mind, body and spirit. Captain Cook wrote affectionately about the beauty of communities across the Pacific, which use coconut oil as an integral part of their daily lives. During World War II the water of the young green coconut was successfully used as a substitute for a saline drip saving the lives of many allied soldiers. After the war, in England coconut oil was sold as "margarine" and in the USA as "coconut butter". Modern medical research has pinpointed to the one aspect of coconut oil as a potent natural anti-viral and anti-bacterial remedy of the future.

Scroll to top